Mar y Sol Properties

1477 Rockledge Drive, Rockledge, FL 32955 (MLS# 704359)


$636,000
1477 Rockledge Drive
Rockledge, FL 32955
MLS# 704359
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  4 baths  |  3909 sqft


large-30
  1 / 32  
large-30 2 1a 1 1aa 3 4 5 6 large-1 large-2 large-3 large-4 large-5 large-6 large-7 large-8 large-9 large-10 large-11 large-14 large-15 large-16 large-17 large-18 large-19 large-20 large-21 large-22 large-23 large-29 large-31

Property Description
Direct riverfront on Rockledge Drive adorned with picturesque mature oak trees... A location everyone loves! Romantic newer home with 3 car garage. Heated pool and spa, front porch, balcony, first floor master and gourmet kitchen... Plus office! Deep water dock, views, and location what else can you ask for. Bike to Cocoa Village and Wuesthoff Hospital! Shows like a Model home and priced to sell! Although the house was started in 2000 it was not ready for move in until 2001. This house has a whole house generator, not just a basic hook up.

Details
Maps
Location, Tax, and Legal
Tax Account: 2530554
Parcel Number: 25-36-15-05-00000.0-0001.00
General County Location: Central
Elementary School: Tropical
Middle School: McNair
High School: Rockledge
Tax Annual Amount: 7676.46
Tax Year: 2013
Tax Legal Description: LOT 1 & PART OF GOVT LOT 1 AS DESC IN ORB 3964 PG 609 WHICH LIES EAST OF OLD DIXIE HWY PAR 77
Directions: Coming from the south, 4.1 miles north on Rockledge drive from US1.
General Property Information
Bathrooms Half: 1
Living Area: 3367
Living Area Source: Public Records
Building Area Total: 3909
Lot Size Acres: 0.34
Lot Size Dimensions: 85.0 ft x 125.0 ft
Lot Size Square Feet: 14981
Association YN: No
New Construction YN: No
Garage YN: Yes
Garage Spaces: 3
Carport YN: No
Carport Spaces: 0
Waterfront YN: Yes
Water Body Name: Indian River
Senior Community YN: No
Water Body Access YN: No
Furnished: Unfurnished
Direction Faces: East
Pool Private YN: Yes
List Price/SqFt: 207.87
Sold Price/SqFt: 188.89
Bedrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Total: 4
Bathrooms Full: 3
Year Built: 2000
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Direct riverfront on Rockledge Drive adorned with picturesque mature oak trees... A location everyone loves! Romantic newer home with 3 car garage. Heated pool and spa, front porch, balcony, first floor master and gourmet kitchen... Plus office! Deep water dock, views, and location what else can you ask for. Bike to Cocoa Village and Wuesthoff Hospital! Shows like a Model home and priced to sell! Although the house was started in 2000 it was not ready for move in until 2001. This house has a whole house generator, not just a basic hook up.
Appliances
Dishwasher: 1
Disposal: 1
Double Oven: 1
Electric Water Heater: 1
Gas Water Heater: 1
Ice Maker: 1
Microwave: 1
Refrigerator: 1
Association Amenities
Boat Dock: 1
Closing Company Details
Closing Company Name: Prudential Sterling Properties 2000 Highway A1A Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937 321-768-7600
Construction Materials
Block: 1
Brick: 1
Concrete: 1
Stucco: 1
Cooling
Central Air: 1
Electric: 1
Electric
Whole House Generator: 1
Exterior Features
Balcony: 1
Fireplace Features
Other: 1
Flooring
Carpet: 1
Tile: 1
Wood: 1
Heating
Central: 1
Natural Gas: 1
Interior Features
Breakfast Nook: 1
Built-in Features: 1
Ceiling Fan(s): 1
Eat-in Kitchen: 1
His and Hers Closets: 1
Jack and Jill Bath: 1
Kitchen Island: 1
Open Floorplan: 1
Pantry: 1
Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: 1
Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower: 1
Primary Downstairs: 1
Split Bedrooms: 1
Vaulted Ceiling(s): 1
Walk-In Closet(s): 1
Laundry Features
Electric Dryer Hookup: 1
Gas Dryer Hookup: 1
Sink: 1
Washer Hookup: 1
Levels
Two: 1
Listing Terms
Cash: 1
Conventional: 1
FHA: 1
VA Loan: 1
Lot Features
Corner Lot: 1
Historic Area: 1
Parking Features
Attached: 1
Garage Door Opener: 1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio: 1
Porch: 1
Pets Allowed
Yes: 1
Pool Features
Gas Heat: 1
Other: 1
Possession
Close Of Escrow: 1
Road Surface Type
Asphalt: 1
Roof
Metal: 1
Shingle: 1
Security Features
Entry Phone/Intercom: 1
Security System Leased: 1
Security System Owned: 1
Smoke Detector(s): 1
Sewer
Septic Tank: 1
Spa Features
In Ground: 1
Special Listing Conditions
Standard: 1
Utilities
Cable Available: 1
Electricity Connected: 1
Natural Gas Connected: 1
Water Available: 1
View
Intracoastal: 1
Pool: 1
River: 1
Water: 1
Waterfront Features
River Front: 1
Showing Requirements
Appointment Only: 1
Call Listing Office: 1
Rental Restrictions
No Minimum: 1
Room Types
Bonus Room: 1
Dining Room: 1
Family Room: 1
Laundry: 1
Library: 1
Living Room: 1
Loft: 1
Office: 1
Contract Information
Current Price: $636,000
Original List Price: 699900
Sold Price: $636,000
Status: Closed
Listing Contract Date: 2014-08-18
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 1477
Street Name: Rockledge
Street Suffix: Drive
County: Brevard
State: FL
Postal Code: 32955
MLS Area Major: 213 - Mainland E of US 1
Subdivision Name: Wincove Subdivision
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2014-10-21T14:33:41Z
Major Change Type: Status Change
Status Change Timestamp: 2014-10-21
Purchase Contract Date: 2014-09-19
Close Date: 2014-10-17
Close Price: 636000
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Double Oven; Electric Water Heater; Gas Water Heater; Ice Maker; Microwave; Refrigerator
Association Amenities: Boat Dock
Construction Materials: Block; Brick; Concrete; Stucco
Cooling: Central Air
Electric: Whole House Generator
Exterior Features: Balcony
Fireplace Features: Other
Flooring: Carpet; Tile; Wood
Heating: Central; Natural Gas
Interior Features: Breakfast Nook; Built-in Features; Ceiling Fan(s); Eat-in Kitchen; His and Hers Closets; Jack and Jill Bath; Kitchen Island; Open Floorplan; Pantry; Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower; Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower; Primary Downstairs; Split Bedrooms; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup; Gas Dryer Hookup; Sink; Washer Hookup
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Lot Features: Corner Lot; Historic Area
Parking Features: Attached; Garage Door Opener
Patio And Porch Features: Patio; Porch
Pets Allowed: Yes
Pool Features: Gas Heat; Other
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Rental Restrictions: No Minimum
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Roof: Metal; Shingle
Security Features: Entry Phone/Intercom; Security System Leased; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Septic Tank
Showing Requirements: Appointment Only; Call Listing Office
Spa Features: In Ground
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Utilities: Cable Available; Electricity Connected; Natural Gas Connected; Water Available
View: Intracoastal; Pool; River; Water
Waterfront Features: River Front
Room Types: Bonus Room; Dining Room; Family Room; Laundry; Library; Living Room; Loft; Office
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room10.0018.00
Family Room24.0019.00
Dining Room12.0012.00
Kitchen13.0012.00
Primary Bedroom19.0017.00
Bedroom 214.0013.00
Bedroom 314.0013.00
Other14.0012.00Office
Other13.0012.00Breakfast Nook
Other10.007.00Laundry
Other30.0015.00Master Bath
Other23.0032.00Garage
Other9.0014.00Porch
Other23.0014.00Patio
Other27.0019.00Pool Area, Patio
Other6.0021.00Upstairs, Porch
Other9.0012.00Balcony, Porch

Listing Office: BHHS Florida Realty

Last Updated: August - 27 - 2026

Information is deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.